?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2012 @ 01:32 am
I'm insane. Really.  
Staying up this late just to read the newest chapter is not healthy.
But anyways.


So. Kishimoto.
You haven't given my favorite kunoichi nearly enough screen time. You've killed off my favorite character. And now you give me nothing more than a tiny panel of half of Team Gai's reactions? Which were EXACTLY THE SAME AS EVERYONE ELSE'S? Some more would've been nice, considering, you know, that they were ON A TEAM WITH THE MAN. FOR, LIKE, ALMOST FIVE OR SIX YEARS. LIKE, WHAT?

AND HE WAS PRACTICALLY, LIKE, WITH ONE OF THEM. I THOUGHT YOU KNEW THAT. IT'S YOUR MANGA AFTER ALL. SILLY KISHIMOTO. REACTIONS ARE FOR TEAM GAI.

My question:
WHY WAS TENTEN NOT GIVEN MORE... PANELS? Hinata, Hizashi, Lee and Gai- heck, Sakura, Kiba, Shino, and some other random people got more of a reaction than Tenten did! SHE WASN'T EVEN IN THE PICTURE!
(... Wait, no. She was. I do remember seeing the sillhouette of someone with hairbuns in the background.)
(... But that was a fudging SILLHOUETTE! THERE WAS NO FUDGING REACTION!)

And why were Lee and Gai not more upset? Hiashi and Naruto at least got some thought bubbles on it. Sakura looked more upset than they did. Which makes me think of NejiSaku. Which I hate. No offense. (I don't get how people can ship multiple pairings for one person- I pick a pairing and ship it like there's no tomorrow. But hey, whatever floats your goat.)

(Yes. I said goat.)

(MOVING ON.)

I am absolutely like... wow. All I can say is, Kishimoto (I'm not calling you Masashi-sensei anymore, you stupid meow), you better have a chapter set aside for Team Gai's reactions. And it better be good. Or I swear I will Rokujuuyonshou you.
... With pillows.

So yeah, this chapter was a disappointment. At least, on the Tenten's heartbroken heartbreaking NejiTen galore but its so depressing because Kishimoto KILLED HIM OFF Team Gai reaction and oh my GOSHESNESS I SWEAR I WANNA PUNCH KISHIMOTO EVEN MORE KNOW.

... But on the bright side, MAJOR NaruHina fluff. I seriously (almost, because everyone's sleeping) squealed from the cuteness of it all. (I ended up flopping around in bed like a fish. *Nods*) Is it possible to be so not/happy at the same time? Because I just MADE IT.

... Possible, I mean.


To my iTouch: I DON'T CARE IF NEJITEN OR NARUTO OR WHATEVER IS SPELLED WRONG. YOU SHUT YOUR FACE.

... It's, like, one here. I woke up at four. Gimme a break.

But seriously, was anyone else really disappointed with this chapter? Or is it just me?
 
 
Current Mood: (Mostly) Disappointed. And tired.
Current Music: My little brother snoring in his room. Sigh.
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on December 27th, 2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
Yes this was a very disappointing chapter. I was rather hoping for Team Gai, reaction, but no. NO. Stupid Kishimoto. Tenten needs more time!
Majik-chan: pic#118912813majik513 on December 28th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
TOTALLY. XP
angelicwisdom: pic#62474527angelicwisdom on December 27th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Just read the chapter. Yeah, the disappointment is mutual. Neji was/is one of my favorite characters from Naruto, and obviously Tenten is my favorite kunoichi. I was thinking, 'Seriously?!'. I was hoping that he would at least show a reaction from Team Gai Tenten in particular. They have been a team for so long. So, I knew a Nejiten flashback moment of sorts was too much of wishful thinking since it is a shounen manga, but still, it would have been nice to see the team's reaction. I suppose that it would've just taken more time and could have potentially deferred the main action/plot of the manga even more though. Maybe he'll have some kind of bonus chapter with Team Gai reactions? more wishful thinking

I just like to think that maybe Team Gai didn't have such a definitive reaction in the panels because Kishimoto was showing how shocked they were. In my imagination, Tenten will go off and have her crying moment along with Lee and Gai, and that she was in love with Neji. Yep, I'm going with that. I still also refuse to believe that Neji is really gone, not yet anyway.

I did appreciate the NaruHina though, but I digress.
Majik-chan: pic#118912813majik513 on December 28th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
I hate how only Lee and Gai got a tiny little panel. I do wish they'd showed Tenten, too... There better be a chapter afterwards.

Yeah, I guess... But a nice reaction from Team Gai that has tons of NejiTen in it would make it more realistic. I mean, they're practicaly family. And then Neji is alive somehow and they (Neji and Tenten) realize they need to hurry up and, like, g out. :D

The NaruHina was ADORABLE. ^_^
angelicwisdom: pic#62474527angelicwisdom on December 29th, 2012 04:54 am (UTC)
I agree with Team Gai being like a family. Somehow I think I can forgive Kishimoto for potentially damaging the integrity of the plot (as others may say anyway) by reviving yet more characters - Neji in particular. A NejiTen moment of sorts would have made the whole thing with Neji better to deal with from a NejiTen fan perspective. But I totes agree that Neji needs to be alive somehow and him and Tenten need to realize their feelings! haha. :D

And yes, the NaruHina was cute! I liked the fact that she slapped him to his senses. haha.
(Anonymous) on December 29th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC)
It would be repetitive, but damnit, I would forgive it. :'(
And they need to hurry up and realize. Come on guys!

I was talking with my friend on the phone and I was like, OMG NARUHINA. and my friend said, what? and I said, SHE SLAPPED HIM AND- and my friend said, yes, that's true love XD
don't forget about me!ayumwu on December 28th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
You know the funny thing is Kishi mentioned in an interview somewhere that Tenten was practically his fav kunoichi.

FUNNY, HUH. :|
Majik-chan: pic#118912813majik513 on December 28th, 2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, right- it was because he liked her design, wasn't it?
Ohmygods, Kishimoto. If she's your favorite then WHY DON'T YOU GIVE HER MORE SCREENTME? PUSHAWW.
angelicwisdom: pic#62474527angelicwisdom on December 29th, 2012 04:57 am (UTC)
You're both correct, he did say that! I almost forget - it was a long while ago. Tenten just needs more screentime period, NejiTen fangirl-ness aside, seriously.
(Anonymous) on December 29th, 2012 06:04 am (UTC)
Yes, even it there wasn't a lot of NejiTen. I would still love it.
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Don't You Daretoboe_lonewolf on December 28th, 2012 01:41 am (UTC)
I'm going to blame it on 2013.

Also, Neji is still not buried with a funeral. NOPE, NOT BELIEVING YET
Majik-chan: pic#118912813majik513 on December 28th, 2012 02:07 am (UTC)
TOTAL DENIAL
IT ACTUALLY ISN'T JUST A RIVER IN EGYPT, NOPE.
(Deleted comment)
Majik-chan: pic#118912813majik513 on December 29th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
ALL MY GOSHDARNED FEELS. (I would say worse, but I... can't cuss. I dunno why.) I mean, I get that they can't be sobbing over him when they're in the middle of a war, and the story needs to keep moving on, but seriously, would an extra panel or two for Team Gai really kill you? Come ON. If there had been a bit of NejiTen it would've made Neji's death a bit more bearable...
FUDGE YOU KISHIMOTO.
(Anonymous) on December 29th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC)
Neji's death would have been easier if there was some NejiTen connected with it...
piixxiiestiixxpiixxiiestiixx on January 1st, 2013 04:16 pm (UTC)
I don't believe it either D:
They couldn't kill Hiashi????!! I mean come on, no offense but Shino or Chouji!?? Like practically ANYONE else.
I wasn't even that mad when Kakashi died and he's most definitely in my top 5, but he's old, and had a lot of screen time, I was okay with it. Why does he get to come back to life?? Still holding out for Neji.
Majik-chanmajik513 on January 2nd, 2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
I agree. Hiashi really would've been perfect for that... And, well, Shino and Chouji are, you know, great and all, but they're pretty minor characters.
But then again... maybe Kishimoto killed Neji off for the same reason he killed Kakashi... which would be, you know... I dunno.
(Anonymous) on January 10th, 2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
I'm keeping my fingers crossed that's just their shocked faces like Omfg no wai Neji is indestructible he's gonna hop up any second and kick Lee in the balls. And when the reality sets in they'll have more reaction.

I think I'm the only one who isn't happy about the NaruHina. I mean, I ship them but its kind of like... What is this? Neji is lying dead on the ground and you're more concerned with holding hands? I know a good author can make you smile and cry in the same chapter but really... I couldnt enjoy it because it was at Neji's expense.