?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 December 2010 @ 06:33 am
Whooo Neji Gaiden Episode! WITH TENTEN  
o hai guys

Check it out, guys. Next week's Shippuuden episode is called "Neji Chronicles" (or "Neji Gaiden"), and the episode preview?

HAS TENTEN IN IT.

See for yourselves!


All right guys -- if what the episode 156 omake was implying is true, this will be an hour long special.

Okay sure, the preview implies this is gonna be a Rookie 12 episode cameo, but I distinctly see Tenten and Neji in two different situations; one where it seems like Neji defers to Tenten, and another with them doing some bird-watching or something which means we'll probably get more than just a five second cameo of the two of them together. \o/

SO! Like with Episode 184, I'm going to open up a Live Post next week so we can all watch this episode in real time and SQUEE TOGETHER!

Naruto Shippuden Episode 192
"Neji Chronicles"


DECEMBER 23RD 7:30PM JAPAN TIME ON TV TOKYO
Click here to convert the airtime to your own timezone


To stream online in REAL TIME (aka as it airs in Japan): KeyHoleTV | LiveStation [supposedly better quality, but may lag and requires registration]


don't tell me I'm going to be alone

LIVE POST <-- COMMENT HERE NOW
 
 
 
shiro_majou on December 16th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA NEJI-NIICHAN *is funny only to me*

I think the bird watching thing is what happened right after the Chuunin Exam match :D
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Hayate: dance!toboe_lonewolf on December 17th, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I think too -- the walls/windows look similar, and Tenten's wearing the same outfit, but then again we've seen that outfit in other filler episodes, so!

STILL. NEJI AND TENTEN BONDING TIME YESSSSS
Aquarius Galuxyaquarius_galuxy on December 16th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
YAY \o/

I think I'll wait for the high-res episode when it comes out XD
Toboe LoneWolf: [ROD] Read or Dietoboe_lonewolf on December 17th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
;D well, it's the holidays. I'll update the posts with all the links, so you know where to find 'em!
Aquarius Galuxyaquarius_galuxy on December 17th, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
okay, thanks! =p I use anime-access.net or something to get my naruto eps these days =p
Cat: NejiTen [ ready to go ]light_flower on December 16th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
OMG YESS, DO WANT!

I hope I wont have to work that day so I can do live watching with you guys again. was so much fun last time ♥
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Weapons Everywheretoboe_lonewolf on December 17th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
The Anime Team loves us. This is proof.

:P

Well, even if you'll be at work, you know that I'll be over here on the other side of the internet furiously google-searching and attempting to screenshot the episode. (How ever did you do it so fast? I am in AWE of your mad skillz)
Cat: NejiTen [ tell a story ]light_flower on December 17th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
They do...they really really do. ♥

sikrit. keyholetv > always on top of paint shop pro(or photoshop if you prefer, but psp in my case) > printscreen > copypaste > cropcropcrop and savesavesave whenever no nejiten on screen > send to devfmorgana through IM > she does the uploading work while i screenshot moar.

We could has epic teamwork going there. 8D
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Nejiten Oppositetoboe_lonewolf on December 20th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
ooooh I was doing it all myself via imageshack, which is getting kind of slow these days.

*plots* For the greatness of Nejiten everywhere...
Cosmo-san: NejiTen [ power house ]blooming_cosmo on December 16th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!! This stuff is making me excited. I love the anime team. Any interaction between the two makes me a happy fan girl. ♥ I will be here this time for the live chat.
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Weapons Everywheretoboe_lonewolf on December 17th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
I don't know why people are complaining about the fillers. THESE ARE THE BEST FILLERS EVAAAAAAAR 8D

and yayayay you will be at the live chat
jen: [nejiten] <3indierock4ever on December 17th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
OMG another one? More NejiTen love to go around. ♥
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Don't You Daretoboe_lonewolf on December 17th, 2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
It probably will be a very short sequence, but still

yaaaaaaaaaaaaay screentime
a_windybreeze: YES!a_windybreeze on December 18th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
Holy fandom gods!

Team TENTEN, now this?

Fillers, I love you. ♥
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Weapons Everywheretoboe_lonewolf on December 20th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
Proof that the anime team loves us and fanservice.

Bestest holiday season ever. 8D
(Anonymous) on December 21st, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
OMG YESSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!! This is going to be one of the best nejiten episodes yet!!!
wroathewroathe on December 22nd, 2010 03:24 pm (UTC)
0:24
Did anyone else notice the significance in the Nejiten moment in this preview?

At approximately 0:24, you can see what appears to be Neji and Tenten bird watching. However, if you take a look at the surroundings, you'll realize that there is much more to this than one would expect.

During the Chunin exams, Tenten wore that exact shirt, and, at the end of Neji's battle, he can be seen standing in a room that looks very similar to the one above. I believe that this particular scene occurs during third part of the Chunin exams, directly after Neji was beaten by Naruto...

Which means Tenten was there to "comfort" him, so to speak... And it's also possible that she could have seen him at his weakest moment...

Is than an ohemgee moment for anyone else, because I'm fangirling all over the place right now!
wroathewroathe on December 22nd, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re: 0:24
... I just realized that everyone above noticed this -_- I really should view the comments before I write one :p Sorry!
Toboe LoneWolf: [Naruto] Weapons Everywheretoboe_lonewolf on December 23rd, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
Re: 0:24
FANGIRL AWAY

we're all fans here, aren't we? ;D
(Anonymous) on December 22nd, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
Waa
This is soooooooo true *fangirl*
And also the fact that hinata and kiba are also there, just as the chunnin shiken *---------------------*
OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG, "TENTEN TEAM" AND "NEJI GAIDEN" ARE THE BEST xD
(Anonymous) on December 22nd, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Waa
I'm just sad becouse tomorrow MORNING I'm going to travel to a place without internet X.X
So, no neji gaiden for me *cries like a baby*
Toboe LoneWolftoboe_lonewolf on December 23rd, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
Re: Waa
Well, I've opened up the live post, so if you want to do a little early partying... ;D